Scroll To Top
National Gym Association Personal Trainer Gallery

2011 NGA PRO UNIVERSE

>>> back to NGA Past Contest Winners

November 12, 2011 at Coral Springs, FL

Long time NGA show promoters, Francine and Andrew Bostinto, welcomed more than 70 outstanding men and women athletes to the stage for what is billed as the NGA National Show. Andrew is president and founder of the National Gym Association (NGA) and schedules his show near the end of the year so qualified athletes from earlier NGA shows can gather in Florida for one last chance to step it up to compete before the Holidays.

Every class was competitive and hotly contested by both amateur and professional athletes. At the end of the evening, four NGA Pro Cards were awarded to the winners of the Open and Master Figure Champions and the Open and Masters Overall Bodybuilding Champions.

Judges
Paul Hendricks, East Orange, NJ, Head Judge
Len Waxman, Plantation, FL
Laura Tourtellot, Newmarket, NH
Cindy Martinez, Plantation, FL
Mickey Garces, Aventura, FL
Edwin Lopez, Miami, FL

Stage Manager
Mary Ann Harris, Weston, FL
Anthony Boulware, Vauxhall, NJ

Master of Ceremonies
Scott "Old Navy" Hults, Birmingham, AL

Major Sponsor
Rick Lentini, PhD, President and CEO, Nutronics Labs
ProTan
Cherry Bomb Attitude Gear
Max Muscle Sports Nutrition
Optimum Nutrition
Bodybuilding.com
Ironman.com
Natural Muscle Magazine
Total Quality Maintenance
Walmart

Women's Pro Figure

  CLASS PLACING   CONTESTANT'S NAME  
 

1st Place

 

Alexandra Ellis

16
 

2nd Place

 

Micki Michael

18
 

3rd Place

 

Wendy Gardner

17
 

4th Place

 

Dana Rhenwrick

20
 

5th Place

 

Frances Monroe

19
 

6th Place

 

Cynthia Costa

15
 

7th Place

 

Japonica Walker

21
 

Men's Pro Bodybuilding

  CLASS PLACING   CONTESTANT'S NAME  
 

1st Place

 

David Lovelace

31
 

2nd Place

 

Robin Johnson, Jr.

27
 

3rd Place

 

Sewanu Olawale
Amosue

22
 

4th Place

 

Steve Boyer

23
 

5th Place

 

Jason Kaiman

29
 

6th Place

 

Kingsley Deslorieux

25
 

7th Place

 

Gerald Jones

28
 

8th Place

 

Robert Pierre-Louis

32
 

9th Place

 

Steven Chip

24
 

10th Place

 

Daniel Elridge

43
 

11th Place

 

Johnny Rosales

33
 

12th Place

 

Clif Koons

30
 

13th Place

 

Maurice Duckett

26
 
NGA Personal Trainer Certification Courses National Gym Store for courses, memberships and shows